April 15, 2014

Automation Marketplace 2012: The Complete Survey Data

From

Data collected by Marshall Breeding, Director for Innovative Technology and Research, Vanderbilt University, Nashville

The following charts provide the complete statistical report for the 2012 automation marketplace.

Note: at the top of each table is a search box that allows you to filter rows in the table that follows.

2011 Sales by Category

Numbers represented here are as reported by the vendors; blank spaces indicate that no data was provided, or companies gave only aggregate figures.
CompanySystem NameTotal ContractsTotal LibrariesTotal FacilitiesNew NameExistingSaaS NewSaaS ConvSaaS RenewUS Public LibsUS SalesNon-US SalesInstalledInstalled w/ Maint

Library Services Platforms

Ex Libris GroupAlma242422422121255
Serials SolutionsIntota00
Innovative Interfaces, Inc.Sierra Services Platform206700161512052053486475300
OCLCWorldShare Management Services18413046438

Integrated Library Systems -- Public / Academic

Auto-Graphics, Inc.AGent VERSO166977121513232012712463463
Ex Libris GroupAleph2525185701242316
CapitaAlto + Keystone + Bridge11010007008110110
BiblionixApollo79798379791930272272
The Library CorporationCARL.Solution35166
The Library CorporationCARL.X225122111131414
Equinox SoftwareEvergreen2111741520171621061161450
InfovisionEvolve191001211990280871000100100
Equinox SoftwareKoha6556301024117
ByWater SolutionsKoha - ByWater5423127348483844451446446
PTFSLibLime Academic Koha797999123
PTFSLibLime Koha2776277657651169503
The Library CorporationLibrary.Solution48491534828453773773
Innovative Interfaces, Inc.Millennium3236873207201214251425
Polaris Library SystemsPolaris Integrated Library System53792655395455124188
SirsiDynixSirsiDynix Horizon22116001113111311
SirsiDynixSirsiDynix Symphony1227254122332825787123772377
Civica Pty LimitedSpydus 866105156158158
Civica Pty LimitedSpydus 8 MS404027414141882640121121
Surpass SoftwareSurpass Library Automation7878781210
VTLS Inc.Virtua131313121116211217981798
Ex Libris GroupVoyager14142641255
Infor Library and Information SolutionsV-smart3017118117415197141
Infor Library and Information SolutionsVubis Smart213

Integrated Library Systems -- K-12 School

Book Systems, Inc.Atriuum141141325129216434698454140119531953
Book Systems, Inc.Concourse146146164870005941451998539853
Book Systems, Inc.Booktracks14149513703101402828
COMPanion Corp. / AlexandriaAlexandria16055755716023712615
Follett Software CompanyAthena47041491
Follett Software CompanyCirculation Plus / Catalog Plus13138567125026132
Follett Software CompanyDestiny Library Manager for Districts57505750127644742053484024569744318
Follett Software CompanyDestiny Library Manager for Schools10411041240801959796246964173
Follett Software CompanyInfocentre29181785
Follett Software CompanyWinnebago Spectrum111162041777
Mandarin Library Automation, Inc.Mandarin Oasis35354
Mandarin Library Automation, Inc.Mandarin Oasis Web Hosting ASP58171
Mandarin Library Automation, Inc.Mandarin M3903323
Media Flex Inc.OPALS

Integrated Library Systems -- Special Libraries

EOS InternationalEOS.Web91919391871071761511301130
EOS InternationalGLAS000000007776153153

Integrated Library Systems -- International

OCLCAmLib00460
OCLCCBS
OCLCLocal Library System (LBS)02233
OCLCOLIB00114
OCLCSISIS-SunRise058149
Axiell Group ABAxiell Aurora23224223500000776959
Axiell Group ABBOOK-IT10103410000000311311311
Axiell Group ABDDElibra63556000000136133133
Axiell Group ABLibra.fi0000000000343434
Axiell Group ABLIBRA.SE6406000000149149149
Axiell Group ABOpenGalaxy33714100000656464
Axiell Group ABOrigo0000000000240240240
Axiell Group ABPallasPro0000000000126126126

Discovery Products and Services

CompanySystem NameTotal ContractsTotal LibrariesTotal FacilitiesNew NameExistingSaaS NewSaaS ConvSaaS RenewUS Public LibsUS SalesNon-US SalesInstalledInstalled w/ Maint
EBSCO PublishingEBSCO Discovery Service
Ex Libris GroupPrimo1111581490973081914
Serials SolutionsSummon2142121197210407
Serials SolutionsAquaBrowser21415415478172250
Innovative Interfaces, Inc.Encore72326
OCLCWorldCat Local141371578
Civica Pty LimitedSorcer2222119222239
Axiell Group ABAxiell Arena3378453785500143002027676
SirsiDynixSirsiDynix Enterprise10012883158251251
SirsiDynixSirsiDynix Social Library370372327103737
The Library CorporationLS2 Kids434324243314038888
The Library CorporationLS2 PAC88884278855835236236
BiblioCommonsBiblioCore
CapitaPrism00000001600168989
Mandarin Library Automation, Inc.M3 Web OPAC4242326
VTLS Inc.Chamo77771162115151
VTLS Inc.ChaVis21132
VTLS Inc.Visualizer1111133
VTLS Inc.Vitation220

Federated Search

CompanySystem NameTotal ContractsTotal LibrariesTotal FacilitiesNew NameExistingSaaS NewSaaS ConvSaaS RenewUS Public LibsUS SalesNon-US SalesInstalledInstalled w/Maint
Ex Libris GroupMetaLib43431528289341746
Serials Solutions360 Search58272330
Serials SolutionsWebFeat04040
Innovative Interfaces, Inc.Research Pro2314314
Auto-Graphics, Inc.AGent Portal2222282041303413071307
Auto-Graphics, Inc.AGent Search2222282041303413071307
Book Systems, Inc.Surfit26261072400024251443443
EBSCO PublishingEBSCOhost Integrated Search
Infor Library and Information SolutionsV-spaces
OCLCZPORTAL
Mobile Products
The Library CorporationLS2 Mobile27272022718273333
SirsiDynixBookMyne530414753051
SirsiDynixBookMyne+

Digital Library Management System

CompanySystem NameTotal ContractsTotal LibrariesTotal FacilitiesNew NameExistingSaaS NewSaaS ConvSaaS RenewUS Public LibsUS SalesNon-US SalesInstalledInstalled w/Maint
SirsiDynixSirsiDynix Portfolio44836316285555
Auto-Graphics, Inc.AGent Digital Collections1222
Ex Libris GroupDigiTool77413007193
Ex Libris GroupEx Libris Rosetta551041415
OCLCCONTENTdm8320924
Civica Pty LimitedBlis13133013131414
PTFSArchivalWare
VTLS Inc.VITAL Media11

Electronic Resource Management Support

CompanySystem NameTotal ContractsTotal LibrariesTotal FacilitiesNew NameExistingSaaS NewSaaS ConvSaaS RenewUS Public LibsUS SalesNon-US SalesInstalledInstalled w/Maint
Innovative Interfaces, Inc.Electronic Resource Management18332332
Ex Libris GroupVerde8827617229
Serials Solutions360 Core76456456438183621
Serials Solutions360 Counter6610210216096256
Serials Solutions360 MARC Updates53310310320124444
Serials Solutions360 Resource Manager3314514518984273
Serials SolutionsUlrichs Serials Analysis System2110610664103167
Serials SolutionsUlrichsweb53809809490489979
Infor Library and Information SolutionsV-sources

Institutional Repository

CompanySystem NameTotal ContractsTotal LibrariesTotal FacilitiesNew NameExistingSaaS NewSaaS ConvSaaS RenewUS Public LibsUS SalesNon-US SalesInstalledInstalled w/Maint
Civica Pty LimitedExhibit1191144
VTLS Inc.VITAL111113131

OpenURL Linking Application

CompanySystem NameTotal ContractsTotal LibrariesTotal FacilitiesNew NameExistingSaaS NewSaaS ConvSaaS RenewUS Public LibsUS SalesNon-US SalesInstalledInstalled w/Maint
Ex Libris GroupSFX11914366935322972306
Serials Solutions360 Link224593593646328974
EBSCO PublishingLinkSource
Infor Library and Information SolutionsV-link
Innovative Interfaces, Inc.WebBridge LR9385385
OCLCWorldCat Link Manager

Resource Sharing systems

CompanySystem NameTotal ContractsTotal LibrariesTotal FacilitiesNew NameExistingSaaS NewSaaS ConvSaaS RenewUS Public LibsUS SalesNon-US SalesInstalledInstalled w/Maint
Auto-Graphics, Inc.AGent Resource Sharing1831232910327032703
OCLCVDX
OCLCWorldCat Navigator

RFID Support

VTLS Inc.FASTRAC (RFID)1112121818
Civica Pty LimitedSpydus 8 RFID121242102122323

Archives Management

Axiell Group ABAxiell Calm22000000000423423423
VTLS Inc.Virtua for Archives22

Multiyear Sales Trends by Category

Numbers represented here are as reported by the vendors; blank spaces indicate that no data was provided, or companies gave only aggregate figures.
CompanySystem Name2004 Total2005 Total2006 Total2007 Total2008 Total2009 Total2010 Total2011 Total2004 New2005 New2006 New2007 New2008 New2009 New2010 New2011 New

Library Services Platforms

Ex LibrisAlma8240
Innovative Interfaces, Inc.Sierra2061
OCLCWorldShare Management Service184
Serials Solutions00

ILSes for Public, Academic & Consortia

CompanySystem Name2004 Total2005 Total2006 Total2007 Total2008 Total2009 Total2010 Total2011 Total2004 New2005 New2006 New2007 New2008 New2009 New2010 New2011 New
SirsiDynixSymphony134917112113512612274564551384741
SirsiDynixHorizon193147941502026356483002
Innovative Interfaces, Inc.Millennium1191079595644539327673677961343732
The Library CorporationLibrary.Solution58413435323043485540323532304348
The Library CorporationCarl.X / Carl.Solution13100003200300000
InfoVision TechnologyEvolve731959
OCLCAmlib LMS384251203827500
Ex LibrisVoyager223412452512216445111
Ex LibrisAleph53836729264739255353382623383018
VTLS Inc.Virtua35252730391822132823182526182112
Polaris Library SystemsPolaris ILS3739543256332353612332251332353
CivicaSpydus 8 / MS165056512515324655322530251115
InforVubis Smart5660564046121019161396610
InforV-smart111221301612
ISACSOFTPortFolio1856
ISACSOFTConcerto1254
ByWater SolutionsKoha7445474448
PTFS LiblimeKoha30574040221656404022
Equinox SoftwareEvergreen61815216151520
TalisTalis Alto10124201223201
BiblionixApollo4955877949558779
Auto-Graphics, Inc.AGent VERSO23155447241813162015544423161312
Keystone Systems, Inc.KLAS3434640034346400

Automation Systems for Centralized School Distircts

CompanySystem Name2004 Total2005 Total2006 Total2007 Total2008 Total2009 Total2010 Total2011 Total2004 New2005 New2006 New2007 New2008 New2009 New2010 New2011 New
Book Systems, IncAtriuum3045751591792259814113254213914922598129
Follett Software CompanyDestiny Library Manager for Districts1434244806393736355575071273389606170737316471276
Sagebrush CorporationSagebrush Accent55320000003232000000
Surpass SoftwareSurpass Library Automation15269152
Mandarin Library AutomationMandarin Oasis (and Hosted)215011436882501143688
Softlink InternationalSoftlink Oliver68213157610358461155276126

Automation Systems for Individual Schools

CompanySystem Name2004 Total2005 Total2006 Total2007 Total2008 Total2009 Total2010 Total2011 Total2004 New2005 New2006 New2007 New2008 New2009 New2010 New2011 New
Follett Software CompanyCirculation Plus and Catalog Plus1,618465387174271399036534514996148
Follett Software CompanyWinnebago Spectrum1,3993256827114961835625511
Follett Software CompanySagebrush Athena57529813135110522270126300110
Follett Software CompanyInfoCentre35412759439101704503515810
Follett Software CompanyDestiny Library Manager for schools443734767219041,04140261339368326260240
Book Systems, Inc.Concourse62750626821412513610614649738524117512511910687
COMPanion Corp.Alexandria1085502872980230232160432232872980230232160
LibraryWorld, Inc.LibraryCom195204195204
LibraryWorld, Inc.LibraryWorld895555
LibraryWorld, Inc.LibraryNet55
Corporate NetworksInsignia Library System
Mandarin Library AutomationMandarin M3104470640174143789010427049017414378
New Generation TechnologiesLIBRARYSOFT710585564536
Softlink InternationalSoftlink Alice417900385900

Automation Systems for Special Libraries

CompanySystem Name2004 Total2005 Total2006 Total2007 Total2008 Total2009 Total2010 Total2011 Total2004 New2005 New2006 New2007 New2008 New2009 New2010 New2011 New
EOS InternationalEOS.Web1571962571869791424961489791
Inmagic, Inc.DB/Text for Libraries500179130179
Inmagic, Inc.Genie10020
Softlink America Inc.Softlink Liberty3 / ASP137177302117172284
EOS InternationalGLAS00
EOS InternationalQ Series
CyberTools, Inc.CyberTools for Libraries73443032317344303231
Softlink InternationalSoftlink Library Corporate127127

Installed base of Library Automation Systems

Numbers represented here are as reported by the vendors; blank spaces indicate that no data was provided, or companies gave only aggregate figures.
CompanySystemName201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000

Library Services Platforms

Ex LibrisAlma55
OCLCWorldShare Management Services385
Serials SolutionsIntota0
Innovative Interfaces, Inc.Sierra0

Systems for Public, Academic, and Research Libraries

CompanySystemName201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
SirsiDynixSymphony23772255170415831512148113431,2521,055989
SirsiDynixHorizon1311140616121597150317191240975958688
SirsiDynixAll ILS (Unicorn / Horizon / Dynix)3,488402138973783
Ex LibrisVoyager1255125112451243118311751325130412721,159866817
Ex LibrisALEPH 500231622912252219919701947981923871900700571
Innovative Interfaces, Inc.Millennium1425141213771348128912441225116011031,0159541,113
BiblionixApollo272192180
The Library CorporationLibrary.Solution773749719712700682655607556489413362
LibLime -- PTFSLibLime Academic Koha123
LibLime -- PTFSLibLime Koha50314730885317
ByWater SolutionsKoha4461677
EquinoxEvergreen450354205140
CivicaSpydus (including Managed Services)279271263256252228202199196191
InfoVision TechnologyEvolve10081
OCLCAmlib4604625224924543948135
VTLS Inc.Virtua ILS1798170795493692627422319917111557
Keystone Systems, Inc.KLAS2061081081049564625855514238
Polaris Library SystemsPolaris4183743362692722601469273483221
CapitaTalis Alto110112112105111203
The Library CorporationCARL.Solution / Carl.X2012222221222119192525
Cyber Tools for LibrariesCyber Tools for Libraries326311936286260221694823
Auto-Graphics, Inc.AGent/Verso (Local + ASP)463394311248173144106106557414
Infor Library SolutionsV Smart213733611
Infor Library SolutionsVubis Smart1413503733663122722291641033413

Systems for School and Special Libraries

CompanySystemName201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Follett Software CompanyFollett Circulation Plus and Catalog Plus613297681238715,98726,3062954033,87735,39637,27337,30336,00832,729
Follett Software CompanyWinnebago Spectrum17773077388853437,227903115,16919,93018,73517,09815,21613,150
Follett Software CompanyAthena14912434275037725,18259589,76213,57613,27811,84610,1658,324
Follett Software CompanyAccent000003066135807553
Follett Software CompanyInfoCentre17852943326739364,70955393,745
Follett Software CompanyDestiny library manager for Districts456973980736959298901,60891942425
Follett Software CompanyDestiny library manager for Schools469635272,70320581,455835435
COMPanionAlexandria12615122201178611,477107279,9719,4699,0378,381
Softlink America Inc.Softlink Alice90009,4008,50010,1139,0008,000
Softlink America Inc.Softlink Oliver79210454282786820
Book Systems, Inc.Concourse98539791970087667,5728,9908,4847,8576,9037,3745,462
Book Systems, Inc.Atrium195312717042991507630
Mandarin Library Automation, Inc.Mandarin M33323327331173549385333632,8933,2592,5522,715
Mandarin Library Automation, Inc.Mandarin Oasis5254013133142552002
LibraryWorld, IncColumbia Library System2,271
LibraryWorld, IncLibraryWorks728
LibraryWorld, IncLibraryCom645541401243
LibraryWorld, IncLibraryWorld2,2402,2512,744
New Generation Technologies Inc.LIBRARYSOFT4,3003,6002,300337
Open Text, Inc., BASIS DivisionLiveLink for Libraries (was Techlib)204213221221229252
Insignia SoftwareInsignia Library System389191
Inmagic, Inc.BiblioTech PRO8484876045
Inmagic, Inc.Inmagic Genie2005
Inmagic, Inc.DB/Text for Libraries868981307,9007,9447,5575,665
Softlink InternationalLiberty3107454724521323760
EOS InternationalEOS.Web1097107360961037117518
CyberTools, Inc.CyberTools For Libraries
Softlink America Inc.Liberty3 ASP9421080176
SydneyPLUSSydneyPLUS for SQL & Oracle368
Softlink InternationalSoftlink America Corporate1,9464124533

Legacy Systems

CompanySystemName201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
SirsiDynixDynix62705717768188020922,3232,3562,451
SirsiDynixNOTIS000000036407431
VTLS Inc.VTLS Unix (Classic)34392247280276334
VTLS Inc.VTLS MPE000313131
SirsiDynixDRA Classic0105070108147243322857
SirsiDynixTaos00000001153322
SirsiDynixINLEX0000310365968
SirsiDynixMultiLIS10104060100143205246660
EOS InternationalGLAS1532,1811,8251,659
PolarisGALAXY15286484134165245262

Personnel Trends (2004-2011)

Numbers represented here are as reported by the vendors; blank spaces indicate that no data was provided, or companies gave only aggregate figures.
CompanyDevelopment (2011)Support (2011)Sales (2011)Admin (2011)Other (2011)Total (2011)+ / - from 2012Librarians on Staff2010 Total2009 Total2008 Total2007 Total2006 Total2005 Total2004 Total
Auto-Graphics, Inc.78838342632383836323242
Axiell5766343534226342223215
Book Systems, Inc.15211842600460646357505358
ByWater Solutions312331137664
Civica19371146410102140040039237932213035
COMPanion Corp.6667656362
Cuadra7423218041818
CyberTools, Inc.555554
EOS International11142043520252667982827972
Equinox Software6523521-1112228136
Ex Libris1702315444135128504467467418393261233
Follett Software Company8714386490365-43408390402404370245220
Infor Library Solutions163613671071717277105104
InfoVision Technology5330133010404339
Inmagic, Inc.55404040
Innovative Interfaces, Inc.83158432433114118307315326310295295285
L4U Library Software2030
Keystone Systems, Inc.56321170317161616131413
LibLime28146
LibraryWorld, Inc12111114
The Library Corporation3991281328199025199197204191210210189
Mandarin Library Automation202038
OCLC1211111200
Polaris Library Systems27421528682978807669666867
PTFS51688155014155130
Sagebrush Corporation195200
Serials Solutions805046457237296020816414210278
SirsiDynix Corporation84166512356380-5385491629679394
Softlink International1321151049794
Surpass Software9
SydneyPLUS60605956
Capita (formerly Talis)43-438678778483
VTLS Inc.2448128181101417961079786759593

Discovery Trends

Numbers represented here are as reported by the vendors; blank spaces indicate that no data was provided, or companies gave only aggregate figures.
Disovery Product20072008200920102011Installed
Primo123753506111914
AquaBrowser55339646974250
Encore72721095672326
LS2 PAC46775888236
Summon50164214407
WorldCat Local1781578
SirsiDynix Enterprise1675100251
Civica Sorcer7122239
Axiell Arena61573376
Chamo1034751
EBSCO Discovery Service


Share

Speak Your Mind

*

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.